제목새로운 영주권 기회, New Caregiver Immigration Pilots 가 시작되었습니다!2019-06-20 12:51:29
작성자 Level 10

​2019년 6월 18일, 캐나다의 새로운 케어기버 임시 이민 프로그램이 시작되었습니다. 

2019년 6월 4일 중단되었던 Interim Pathway for Caregivers 도 2019년 7월 8일부터 3개월 간 운영될 예정입니다.

The Home Child Care Provider Pilot 과 Home Support Worker Pilot 프로그램이 Caring for Children 과 Caring for People with High Medical Needs 임시 프로그램을 대체하게 됩니다.캐나다 2년 경력만 만족한다면 Caregivers 에게 영주권 기회가 주어집니다.

2019년 6월 18일 이전에 접수한 Caring for Children 과 Caring for People with High Medical Needs 신청서는 수속이 될 예정이나, 그 이후 접수는 불가합니다.

The Home Child Care Provider Pilot 과 Home Support Worker Pilot 프로그램은 캐나다 내 잡오퍼를 보유하고 아래 조건을 만족한 케어기버들에게만 취업비자를 발급합니다.

영어점수 CLB 5 이상
전문 교육기관 1년 이상 이수
캐나다 입국이 가능한 지원자

캐나다 내에서 이미 취업비자를 받고 일을 하며 위 조건을 만족하는 케어기버들은 새로운 임시프로그램으로 영주권 접수가 가능합니다.
NOC 4411(양부모 제외)의 경력이 있는 케어기버는 The Home Child Care Provider Pilot 으로, NOC 4412(하우스키퍼 제외)의 경력이 있는 케어기버는 Home Support Worker Pilot 로 영주권 접수를 할 수 있습니다.

이민국은 이 새로운 임시프로그램의 경력 조건을 만족하는 지원자는 12개월의 취업비자 수속기간과 6개월의 영주권 수속기간이 걸릴 것으로 예상하고 있습니다.
(중략)
자세한 내용은 아래 뉴스 참고 바랍니다.

출처:CIC News 


Canada’s new caregiver immigration pilots now open to applicationsInterim Pathway for Caregivers will also reopen July 8 for 3 months

4.4kShares

Canada is now accepting applications to its two new caregiver immigration pilots. 

The Home Child Care Provider Pilot and Home Support Worker Pilot replace the Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs pilots and provide eligible caregivers with a pathway to permanent residence once they’ve acquired two years of Canadian work experience.

Applications filed to the Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs pilots before June 18 will still be processed, but applications will no longer be accepted through these pilots after that date.

The new Home Child Care Provider and Home Support Worker pilots only provide work permits to caregivers who have a job offer in Canada and who meet the following criteria:

  • Language tests results showing a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of 5 in English or French;
  • One year of Canadian post-secondary education or the foreign equivalent; and
  • Admissible to Canada.

Caregivers already working in Canada on a work permit who meet these criteria can also apply for permanent residence through the new pilots.

Caregivers with work experience in National Occupational Classification (NOC) 4411 (excluding foster parents) are eligible for permanent residence through the Home Child Care Provider Pilot.

Caregivers with work experience in NOC 4412 (excluding housekeepers) are eligible for permanent residence through the Home Support Worker Pilot.

IRCC said the new pilots have a 12-month processing standard for work permit applications and a six-month processing standard for applications for permanent residence from those who meet the work experience requirement.

Find out if you are eligible for any of Canada’s current caregiver immigration programs

Key updates to new pilots

Major changes from the outgoing Caring for Children and Caring for People with High Medical Needs pilots include:

  • Occupation-specific work permits instead of employer-specific work permits. This change will allow caregivers to change employers;
  • Caregiver’s immediate family will also be entitled to open work permits and/or study permits;
  • Employers will no longer need a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) before hiring a caregiver from overseas.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) said the new pilots will ensure “a clear transition from temporary to permanent status” for caregivers and their families once a caregiver has accumulated the required two years of Canadian work experience.

The work experience must be acquired in the 36 months before a candidate applies for permanent residence.

“Canada is caring for our caregivers. We made a commitment to improve the lives of caregivers and their families who come from around the world to care for our loved ones and with these new pilots, were are doing exactly that,” Canada’s Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, Ahmed Hussen, said in a news release.

The new pilots have a maximum of 2,750 principal applicants per year, for a total of 5,500 principal applicants, plus their immediate family.

“These pilots offer important updates like occupation-specific work permits and open work permits and study permits for family members that will give caregivers the support they need while putting in the hours toward Canadian permanent residence,” said David Cohen, senior partner with the Campbell, Cohen Canadian immigration law firm in Montreal.

Interim Pathway for Caregivers extended

IRCC also announced that it will reopen its Interim Pathway for Caregivers to new applications for three months starting July 8.

This pathway is for individuals who have acquired work experience in Canada since November 30, 2014, as a home childcare provider, home support worker or a combination of both through Canada’s Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Work experience must match the initial description and list of main duties for Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC) Group 4411 or 4412.

The Interim Pathway for Caregivers will reopen to those who intend to reside outside of Quebec and who have:

  • authorization to work in Canada on a work permit other than a Live-in Caregiver Program (LCP) work permit (at the time of applying); or
  • applied for a renewal of a work permit other than a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit; or
  • applied and is eligible for restoration of status, and held a work permit other than a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit as their most recent work permit; and
  • language skills of at least a CLB/NCLC 5 in English or French; and
  • 12 months of full-time work experience in Canada since November 30, 2014, in a relevant occupation; and
  • a minimum of a Canadian high school diploma or non-Canadian educational diploma, certificate or credential that’s equal to a Canadian high school diploma.
    • Foreign credentials will require an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) — issued within five years before the date of application by an approved organization — that indicates that the foreign diploma, certificate or credential is equivalent to a completed Canadian secondary school diploma.

Find out if you are eligible for any of Canada’s current caregiver immigration programs

© 2019 CICNews All Rights Reserved

댓글

(자동등록방지 숫자를 입력해 주세요)